What's on for the
week beginning

Monday 18th February

Friday 15th February - Saturday 23rd February
Ski Trip to Radstadt, Austria - returning back to the school at approx. 7.30pm
(Mr Richards/Mr Johnston/Mrs Knight/Miss Murray)

Year 11 Half-term Revision Sessions

Monday 18th February
Art & Design (Masterclass) 9.30am-12.30pm - All 
BTEC Travel & Tourism Revision 9.30am-11.00am - Invitation Only
Art & Design Intervention 9.30am-12.30pm - Invitation Only

Tuesday 19th February
GCSE Chemistry Paper 1
(Higher) Revision 10.00am-12.00pm - All Higher
GCSE Chemistry Paper 1 (Foundation) Revision 12.30pm-2.30pm - All Foundation

Thursday 21st February
GCSE French Revision
9.30am-12.30pm - All 
GCSE Spanish Revision 12.30pm-3.30pm - All

 

What's on for the
week beginning

Monday 25th February

Breakfast Club - open every morning during term-time from 8.00am till 8.45am (All students should arrive by 8.30am). Free breakfast for everyone with a choice of cereals and bagels with various toppings, but you don't have to eat - you can just sit and chat with friends, or even finish your homework.

Our popular Library Resource Centre is open every break time, lunchtime and also daily after school till 5.00pm (Friday 4.00pm)
Our Bookshop, within the Library, sells recommended Revision Guides and is also open at these times. Details 

N.B. All students who attend an extra-curricular activity should leave the school building via the Main Reception, as the normal student exits (KS3/KS4 doors) are re-locked at 3.45pm.

This week follows Week 2 timetabled lessons.

Year 11 Intervention
The second phase of intervention and revision is in place. Pupils are being targeted for specific needs in addition to general revision. Please see the listings below or click here for the full timetable
 of the support being offered.

Physical Education Extra Curricular Activities - Overview

Monday 25th February
‘We Will Rock You’ Rehearsals - Main Cast
12.30pm-1.30pm in G58 (Mr Coe & Mr Harrison)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.30pm-1.00pm in the Library (Miss Goodier)
Years 7/8 Girls’ Cricket 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Sports Hall
(Mrs Knight)
Year 10 GCSE/BTEC Coursework catch up
12.30pm-1.25pm in G21 (Mr Richards)
Year 11 Technology Intervention/ Catch-up
12.30pm-1.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell)
Year 11 Spanish Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm in G10
(Mrs Marshall-Busawon)
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Group (Invitation Only)
1.00pm-1.25pm in F60 (Mrs Stainthorpe)
Year 11 History Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in G17
(Miss Hurst)
Year 11 Technology Intervention/ Catch-up
3.30pm-4.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell)
Computer Science Catch Up 3.35pm-4.30pm in G23
(Mr Cambridge)
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Group 3.30pm-4.30pm in F60
(Mrs Stainthorpe) 
Homework Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G87 (Mrs Conroy)
‘We Will Rock You’- Dance Rehearsals 3.30pm-4.30pm
in G58 (Mrs Wooldridge)
IDL Literacy Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library
(Mrs Wilson)
Games Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G58 (Mr Winwood)
Girls’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Astro turf/Grass
(Mr Gibbon-Hayes)
Trampolining 3.30pm-5.00pm in the Gym/Sports Hall (Mrs Knight)
Year 7/8 Boys’ Rugby 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Rugby Field
(Mr Johnston/Mr Miller)
Table Tennis 6.00pm-9.00pm in the Main Hall
(External Coach - Fee Required)

Tuesday 26th February
‘We Will Rock You’ Rehearsals - Main Cast 
12.30pm-1.30pm in G58 (Mr Coe & Mr Harrison)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading
12.30pm-1.30pm in the Library (Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier)
Year 11 Technology Intervention/ Catch-up
12.30pm-1.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell)
Year 11 English Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm in F29 (Mr Wootton)
English Intervention (Target Group) 12.30pm-1.00pm in F22
(Mr Wild)
Basketball (All Years/Boys and Girls) 12.30pm-1.25pm
in the Sports Hall (Mr Richards)
Art Club 1.00pm-1.30pm in F48 (Mr & Mrs Crannage)

 

Wednesday 27th February
Homework/Coursework Club
 12.30pm-1.25pm in G26
Year 7/8 Board Games 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Prefects)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.30pm-1.30pm in the Library (Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier) 
Year 11 BTEC Coursework catch up 12.30pm-1.25pm
in G26 (Mr Johnston)
Year 11 Technology Intervention/ Catch-up
12.30pm-1.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell)
Year 11 Religious Education Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm
in G16 (Miss Murray)
Art Club 1.00pm-1.25pm in F48 (Mr & Mrs Crannage)
‘We Will Rock You’- Full Cast Rehearsals 3.30pm-4.30pm in G58
(Mr Coe & Mr Harrison)
Year 10 Food Technology Catch Up 3.35pm-4.25pm in G73
(Mr Thompson)
Homework Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G87 (Mrs Moore) 
IDL Literacy Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library
(Mrs Wilson) 
Climbing Club 3.40pm-4.40pm at the Climbing Wall (Mr Shires)
Year 11 BTEC Coursework catch up 3.30pm-4.30pm
in G26 (Mr Johnston)
Year 7 Boys’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Astro turf/Grass
(Mr Gibbon-Hayes)
Year 7/8 Netball 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Sports Hall (Mrs Knight)
Table Tennis 6.00pm-9.00pm in the Main Hall (External Coach - Fee Required)

Thursday 28th February
‘We Will Rock You’ Singing Rehearsals - All Cast
12.30pm-1.30pm in G69 (Mr Coe & Mr Harrison)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading
12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier)
Languages Club 12.30pm-1.25pm in G14 
(Mrs Marshall-Busawon)
Year 7 Homework Club 12.30pm-1.25pm in F37 
(Miss Hester)
Handball 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Sports Hall
(Mr Richards) 
Advanced Literature Seminars Year 9/10/11
(Invitation Only) 12.45pm-1.30pm in F28 (Mr Wootton)
Year 10 Geography Revision 1.00pm-1.25pm in G20 (Mrs Sheikh)
Year 11 Technology Intervention/ Catch-up
12.30pm-1.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell)
Year 11 Physics Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm
in F55 (Mrs Gibson)
Year 11 Chemistry Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm
in F58 (Dr Bulmer) 
Year 11 Chemistry Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm
in F60 (Mrs Stainthorpe)
Art Club 1.00pm-1.25pm in F48 (Mr & Mrs Crannage)
Japanese Club 1.00pm-1.25pm in G14 (Mrs Lake)
Year 7/8 Homework Club 1.00pm-1.25pm in G22 (Prefects)
Year 11 Geography Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in G20
(Mrs Sheikh/Mr Seymour)
Year 11 GCSE/BTEC PE Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm
in the Study Room (Mrs Knight)
Communi-Craft Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G67 
(Mrs Wooldridge/Mrs Wilson)
IDL Literacy Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library 
(Mrs Moore)
Vocal Group 3.30pm-4.30pm in G69 (Mr Harrison)
Climbing Club 3.40pm-4.40pm at the Climbing Wall (Mr Shires)
Year 10 Boys’ Futsal 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Sports Hall (Mr Richards)
Years 8/9 Boys’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Field (Mr Miller)

Friday 1st March
‘We Will Rock You’ Band Practice - 12.30pm-1.30pm in G69
(Mr Coe & Mr Harrison)
Year 11 Technology Intervention/ Catch-up
12.30pm-1.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell) 
Year 9/10 Badminton/Table Tennis 12.30pm-1.25pm
in the Sports Hall (Mr Richards)
Year 10 GCSE/BTEC Coursework catch up
12.30pm-1.25pm in G21 (Mr Johnston)
Year 10 GCSE PE Catch up 12.30pm-1.25pm
in G67 (Mrs Morley)
Year 11 Biology Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm in Stem 2
(Mrs Myers) 
Year 11 French Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm in G10
(Mrs Marshall-Busawon) 
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.00pm-1.00pm in the Library (Miss Goodier) 
‘We Will Rock You’ Band Practice - 3.30pm-4.30pm in G69
(Mr Coe & Mr Harrison)
Homework Club 3.30pm-4.00pm in G87 (Mrs Wilson)
Handwriting/Graffiti Club 3.35pm-4.35pm in the Library 
(Mr Shires)
The Friday Art Academy 3.35pm-4.45pm in F46
(Mr & Mrs Crannage)
Year 11 Boys’ Futsal 3.30pm-4.30pm in the
Sports Hall (Mr Richards)