What's on for the 
week beginning

Monday 17th December

Breakfast Club - open every morning during term-time from 8.00am till 8.45am
(All pupils should arrive by 8.30am).
Good food at great prices, but you don't have to buy - you can just sit and chat with friends, or even finish your homework.

Our popular Library Resource Centre is open every break time, lunchtime and also daily after school till 5.00pm (Friday 4.00pm)
Our Bookshop, within the Library, sells recommended Revision Guides and is also open at these times. Details

All students who attend an extra-curricular activity should leave the school building via the Main Reception, as the normal student exits (KS3/KS4 doors) are re-locked at 3.45pm.

This week follows Week 1 timetabled lessons. 

Year 11 Intervention
The second phase of intervention and revision is in place. Pupils are being targeted for specific needs in addition to general revision. Please see the listings below or click here for the full timetable
 of the support being offered.

Physical Education Extra Curricular Activities - Overview

Monday 17th December
Year 11 Boys' Football County Cup ¼ Final Match (away)
vs Dyke House School K.O. 4.00pm (Mr Richards)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading
12.30pm-1.00pm in the Library (Miss Goodier)
Year 7/8 Badminton/Table Tennis 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Sports Hall (Mr Johnston) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Year 11 Technology Intervention/ Catch-up
12.30pm-1.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell)
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Group (Invitation Only)
1.00pm-1.25pm in F60 (Mrs Stainthorpe)
Homework Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in the St. Christopher Centre (Mrs Conroy)
‘We Will Rock You’- Dance Rehearsals 3.30pm-4.30pm in G58 (Mrs Wooldridge)
Computer Science Catch Up 3.35pm-4.30pm in G23
(Mr Cambridge)
IDL Literacy Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library
(Mrs Wilson)
Games Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G58 (Mr Winwood)
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Group 3.30pm-4.30pm in F60
(Mrs Stainthorpe)
Girls’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Astro turf/Grass 
(Mr Gibbon-Hayes)
Trampolining 3.30pm-5.00pm in the Gym/Sports Hall (Mrs Knight) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Year 7/8 Boys’ Rugby 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Rugby Field 
(Mr Johnston)
Year 11 History Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in G17 (Miss Hurst)
Year 11 Technology Intervention/ Catch-up
3.30pm-4.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell)
Table Tennis 6.00pm-9.00pm in the Main Hall
(External Coach - Fee Required)

Tuesday 18th December 
‘A Celebration of Christmas’ Event at St. Hild’s 5.00pm-7.00pm - click here for more info!
Year 10 Travel & Tourism North East Attractions Tour
9.15am-5.00pm (Mrs Coulson)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading
12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier)
Year 11 Technology Intervention/ Catch-up
12.30pm-1.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell)
Year 11 English Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm in F29
(Mr Wootton)
English Intervention (Target Group) 12.30pm-1.00pm in F22
(Mr Wild)
Year 7/8 Homework Club 12.30pm-1.25pm in G22 (Prefects)
Basketball (All Year / Boys and Girls) 12.30pm-1.25pm
in the Sports Hall (Mr Richards) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Art Club 1.00pm-1.25pm in F48 (Mr & Mrs Crannage)

 

Wednesday 19th December
Year 7/8 Board Games
12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Prefects)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.30pm-1.30pm in the Library (Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier)
Year 9/10/11 Netball 12.50pm-1.20pm in the Sports Hall
(Mrs Knight) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Year 11 BTEC Coursework catch up 12.30pm-1.25pm
(Mr Johnston)
Year 11 Technology Intervention/ Catch-up 12.30pm-1.30pm
in G72 (Miss McDonnell)
Year 11 Religious Education Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm
in G16 (Miss Murray)
Year 11 Geography Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm in G20 (Mrs Sheikh)
Art Club 1.00pm-1.25pm in F48 (Mr & Mrs Crannage)
‘We Will Rock You’- Full Cast Rehearsals 3.30pm-4.30pm in G58 (Mrs Nergaard and Mr Harrison)
Year 10 Food Technology Catch Up 3.35pm-4.25pm
in G73 (Mr Thompson)
Homework Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in the St. Christopher Centre (Mrs Moore)
IDL Literacy Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library
(Mrs Wilson)
Climbing Club 3.40pm-4.40pm at the Climbing Wall
(Mr Shires)
Year 11 BTEC Coursework catch up 3.30pm-4.30pm
(Mr Johnston)
Year 7 Boys’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Astro turf/Grass
(Mr Gibbon-Hayes)
Years 8/9 Boys’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Astro turf/Grass
(Mr Carney)
Years 10/11 Boys’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Grass
(Mr Richards)
Year 7/8 Netball 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Sports Hall (Mrs Knight)
CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Table Tennis 6.00pm-9.00pm in the Main Hall
(External Coach - Fee Required)

Thursday 20th December
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Mrs Bulley/Miss Goodier)
Languages Club
12.30pm-1.25pm in G10 
(Mrs Marshall-Busawon)
Year 11 Technology Intervention/ Catch-up
12.30pm-1.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell)
Year 7 Sumdog Maths Club 12.30pm-1.00pm in F35
(Mrs Ellison)
Year 7 Homework Club 12.30pm-1.25pm in F37
(Miss Hester)
GCSE PE Badminton 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Sports Hall
(Mr Richards) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Art Club
1.00pm-1.25pm in F48 (Mr & Mrs Crannage)
Japanese Club 1.00pm-1.25pm in G14 (Mrs Lake)
Year 11 Physics Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm in F55 (Mrs Ramsey)
Year 11 Chemistry Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm in F58 (Dr Bulmer)
Year 11 Chemistry Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm in F60 (Mrs Stainthorpe)
Year 11 Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Group

1.00pm-1.30pm in F60 (Mrs Stainthorpe)
CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Year 11 Geography Intervention
3.30pm-4.30pm in G20 (Mrs Sheikh/Mr Seymour)
Year 11(A) History Intervention
3.30pm-4.30pm in G19 (Mrs Stratford)

Year 11 GCSE PE Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in G23
(Mrs Knight)
Communi-Craft 3.30pm-4.30pm in G67
(Mrs Wooldridge/Mrs Wilson)
IDL Literacy Intervention
3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library
(Mrs Moore)
Vocal Group 3.30pm-4.30pm in G69 (Mr Harrison)
Climbing Club 3.40pm-4.40pm at the Climbing Wall
(Mr Shires)
Year 9/10 Boys’ Rugby 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Rugby Field
(Mr Johnston)

Friday 21st December
Whole School Christmas Worship 9.20am-9.50am in the Sports Hall
Tutor Celebrations
- Christmas Music, Movie, Quiz etc. 11.00am-12.00pm in Tutor bases
Lunch 12.00pm-1.00pm
with Christmas Karaoke in the Gym (for anyone who would like to take part)
End of the school day - 1.15pm - Christmas Holiday begins!

Year 11 Technology Intervention/ Catch-up
12.30pm-1.30pm in G72 (Miss McDonnell) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Year 9/10 Badminton/Table Tennis
12.30pm-1.25pm in the Sports Hall (Mr Richards) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 
12.30pm-1.00pm in the Library
(Miss Goodier) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Year 11 French Intervention 1.00pm-1.25pm in G10
(Mrs Marshall-Busawon) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Year 11(B) History Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in G19 (Mrs Stratford) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Homework Club 3.30pm-4.00pm in the St. Christopher Centre (Mrs Wilson) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Handwriting/Graffiti Club 3.35pm-4.35pm in the Library (Mr Shires)
CANCELLED THIS WEEK

The Friday Art Academy 
3.35pm-4.45pm in F46
(Mr Crannage & Mrs Crannage) CANCELLED THIS WEEK