Curriculum Awards - Celebration of Achievement 2020

Award Award details Awarded to
English Award presented for excellence in English at Key Stage 4 Grace Storer
English Award presented for excellence in English at Key Stage 3 Emily Morrell
Elliot Conway Cup presented for creative writing at Key Stage 3 Ella Wheatley
Elliot Conway Cup presented for creative writing at Key Stage 4 Jessica Prasad
Mathematics Award presented for excellence in Mathematics in Key Stage 3 Macie Jones
Mathematics Award presented for excellence in Mathematics in Key Stage 4 Lewis Hay
The Paul Walker Award presented for the greatest improvement from KS2 to KS3 in Mathematics Billy Littlewood
Herbert Dowson Mathematics Award presented to outstanding Mathematician in Year 7 Toby Smith
Les Best Award presented for outstanding progress in Maths in Year 7 Ariana Smith
Science Award presented for outstanding achievement in Science Key Stage 4 Neave Wallace
SPIE-WHS Award presented for excellence in Key Stage 3 Science Billy Littlewood
Design and Technology Award Key Stage 3 presented for excellence in Design and Technology at Key Stage 3 Maddison Hawes
Design and Technology for Food Preparation & Nutrition presented for outstanding achievement at Key Stage 4 Riley Keenan
Design and Technology Award Key Stage 4 presented for excellence in Design and Technology at Key Stage 4 Noah Cairns
HQ Engineering - St. Hild's Award presented for outstanding achievement in Engineering at Key Stage 4 Bobby Ewen
Plettac NSG Award presented for excellence in Food Technology at Key Stage 3 Kay Hollick-Oldfield
St. Hild's Trophy presented for excellence in Religious Education Jessica Prasad
Roberts Award presented for excellence in Religious Education at Key Stage 3 Eloise Young
Geography Award presented for excellence in Geography at Key Stage 3 Emily Morrell
Geography Award presented for excellence in Geography at Key Stage 4 Jamie Hayes
History Award Key Stage 3 presented for outstanding progress and achievement Joesef Ward
History Award Key Stage 4 presented for outstanding progress and achievement Sarah Hunt
Modern Foreign Languages Award Key Stage 3 presented for excellence in Modern Foreign Languages at Key Stage 3 Kidus Enyew
Modern Foreign Languages Award Key Stage 4 presented for excellence in Modern Foreign Languages at Key Stage 4 Katie Brenchley
Art and Design Award presented for excellence in Art and Design at Key Stage 4 Grace Storer
Art and Design Award presented for excellence in Art and Design at Key Stage 3 Matthew Banks
North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Trust Award presented for excellence in Health and Social Care Courtney Sims-Hudson
Noel Freer Award - Computer Science at Key Stage 3 presented for outstanding achievement in Computer Science at Key Stage 3 Adam Deer
Computer Science Award at Key Stage 4 presented for excellence in Computer Science at Key Stage 4 Lewis Hay
P E Award presented for excellence in PE across the range of activities at Key Stage 3 Demi-Leigh Fielding
Mike Gough Sports Award presented for excellence in PE across the range of activities at Key Stage 4 Ben McMorris
Natalie Maunder Memorial Award presented for the Performing Arts Hannah Smith
Drama Award at Key Stage 3 presented for excellence in Drama in Key Stage 3 Eleanor Gray
Drama Award at Key Stage 4 presented for excellence in Drama in Key Stage 4 Daniel Cooper
Music Award for Key Stage 3 presented for excellence in Music at Key Stage 3 Maisy Paull
Music Award for Key Stage 4 presented for excellence in Music at Key Stage 4 Grace Storer
Travel and Tourism Award presented for excellence in Travel and Tourism Daniel Cooper

Primary Transfer Award - Celebration of Achievement 2020

Award Award details Awarded to Form Group
Primary Schools Transfer Award presented to the pupil who has made the greatest school contribution in years 6 and 7 Lily Mincher 7S
Primary Schools Transfer Award presented to the pupil who has made the greatest school contribution in years 6 and 7 Chloe Robinson 7T
Primary Schools Transfer Award presented to the pupil who has made the greatest school contribution in years 6 and 7 Charlie Buttriss-Ross 7H
Primary Schools Transfer Award presented to the pupil who has made the greatest school contribution in years 6 and 7 Adam Hold 7I
Primary Schools Transfer Award presented to the pupil who has made the greatest school contribution in years 6 and 7 Aiden Foster 7L
Primary Schools Transfer Award presented to the pupil who has made the greatest school contribution in years 6 and 7 Daisy Blair 7D
Primary Schools Transfer Award presented to the pupil who has made the greatest school contribution in years 6 and 7 Lilly-May Gibbons 7A

Special Awards - Celebration of Achievement 2020

Award Award details Awarded to
High Flyer Award at Key Stage 3 presented for academic achievement at Key Stage 3 Emily Morrell
High Flyer Award at Key Stage 4 presented for academic achievement at Key Stage 4 Jessica Prasad
Bridge Achievement Award presented for good attitude and determination to achieve academic success Natasha Wright
Achievement Support Award presented for outstanding commitment to studying both during and after school to improve academic levels Daniel Keenan
Memorial Garden Award at Key Stage 4 presented for consistent motivation and determination to achieve academic success at KS4 Noah Cairns
Tioxide Award presented for outstanding achievement in Year 8 Hannah Smith
Hartlepool 6th Form College Community Award presented to a Year 10 student for contribution to the community Harry Tucker
Melvil Dewey Student Librarian Award presented to the student librarian who has contributed the most to the library Sophie Holroyd
Chris Simmons Award (Female) presented for involvement in democracy Ellie Mason
Chris Simmons Award (Male) presented for involvement in democracy Alexander Bradley
Holy Trinity and St. Mark Award presented for significant contribution to the Christian ethos of the school Billy Littlewood
Expamet Award presented for strength of character at Key Stage 3 Jessica Bell
Dirickx Award presented for strength of character at Key Stage 4 Emily Smith
Colin Reid Award presented to the student who has shown greatest perseverance, resilience and commitment to challenge throughout their time at St. Hild's Harrison Neary
SBV Fabrication Award presented for outstanding contribution to school life in Year 8 Charlie Owens
Royal Navy and Royal Marines Award presented for outstanding contribution to school life in Year 10 Dainton Turner
Tony Metcalfe Award presented for being a positive role model Luke Robinson
Adrienne Simcock Award for displaying leadership qualities and skills and having a positive influence over peers Sam James
The Bishop of Jarrow Award presented for outstanding achievement - bringing credit to the school Jessica Prasad
King Oswy Cup presented for academic achievement at Key Stage 3 Emily Morrell
Headteacher's Award presented for commitment to learning Jamie Hayes
Governors' Rose Bowl presented for showing determination and achieving academic success at GCSE Neave Wallace
Stuart Drummond Award for Outstanding Achievement presented to the student who has excelled beyond expectation Ellie Tabley
The Henry Smith Trophy presented to the highest GCSE achiever from the Headland Ellie Tabley
Gus Robinson Award presented for academic excellence at GCSE Jessica Prasad
Head Boy Cup Sam James
Head Girl Cup Sarah Hunt
Ad Astra Academy Award presented for the highest academic performance from a former West View Primary student Jessica Prasad
Vocal Award Key Stage 3 for showing great potential to vocal study in Key Stage 3 Ashleigh Weldrake
Vocal Award Key Stage 4 for showing great potential to vocal study in Key Stage 4 Tilly Hall
Hays Travel Trophy presented for outstanding contribution to the school life in Year 9 Ben Clasper
No Way Trust Ltd - Young Citizen of the Year Award presented for consistent motivation and determination to achieve academic success at Key Stage 3 Kidus Enyew