What's on for the
week beginning

Monday 24th February

Breakfast Club - open every morning during term-time from 8.00am till 8.45am (All students should arrive by 8.30am). Free breakfast for everyone with a choice of cereals and bagels with various toppings, but you don't have to eat - you can just sit and chat with friends, or even finish your homework.

Our popular Library Resource Centre is open every break time, lunchtime and also daily after school till 5.00pm (Friday 4.00pm) CLOSED UNTIL 3.30PM - THURSDAY 27th FEBRUARY/ CLOSED REGISTRATION & BREAK - FRIDAY 28th FEBRUARY
Our Bookshop, within the Library, sells recommended Revision Guides and is also open at these times. Details 

N.B. All students who attend an extra-curricular activity should leave the school building via the Main Reception, as the normal student exits (KS3/KS4 doors) are re-locked at 3.45pm.

This week follows Week 2 timetabled lessons. 

Monday 24th February
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Miss Goodier)
Drama Group (Years 7 - 10) 12.30pm-1.25pm in F28 (Miss Kincaid)
Basketball (All Year / Boys and Girls) 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Sports Hall (Mr Richards)
Duke of Edinburgh’s Award Group 3.30pm-4.30pm in F60 (Mrs Stainthorpe)
Computer Science Catch Up 3.35pm-4.30pm in G23 (Mr Cambridge) 
Homework Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G87 (Mrs Conroy)
IDL Literacy Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library (Mrs Wilson)
Games Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G58 (Mr Winwood)
Art Academy 3.30pm-4.30pm in F46 (Mr Crannage)
Netball 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Sports Hall (Mrs Knight) 
Year 7 Boys’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Astro turf/Grass (Mr Richards) 
Year 8 Boys’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Astro turf/Grass (Mr Gibbon-Hayes) 
Year 9 Boys’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Astro turf/Grass (Mr Johnston) 
Year 11 GCSE PE Practice Badminton moderation 3.30pm-5pm in the Gym (Mr Richards/ Mrs Morley)
Table Tennis 6.00pm-9.00pm in the Main Hall (External Coach - Fee Required)

Tuesday 25th February
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading
 12.30pm-1.30pm in the Library (Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier)
Drama Group (Years 7 - 10) 12.30pm-1.25pm in F28 (Miss Kincaid)
English Intervention (Target Group) 12.30pm-1.00pm in F22 (Mr Wild)
Year 7/8 Homework Club 12.30pm-1.25pm in G22 (Prefects)
Art Club 1.00pm-1.25pm KS4 in F46 (Mr Crannage) - KS3 in F48 (Mr Vest)
Volleyball 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Sports Hall (Mr Richards)
Year 11 GCSE PE Revision 12.30pm-1.25pm in G67 (Mrs Morley)
CV Writing Workshop for Year 10/11 Pupils 3.30pm-4.00pm in the Library 

 

Wednesday 26th February
Year 9 and 10 Future Me Mentoring Sessions (Mentors and Mrs Lake)
Drama Group (Years 7 - 10) 12.30pm-1.25pm in F28 (Miss Kincaid)
Homework/Coursework Club
 12.30pm-1.25pm in G26
Year 7/8 Board Games 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Prefects)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.30pm-1.30pm in the Library (Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier)
Year 11 Geography Revision 1.00pm-1.25pm in G20 (Mrs Sheikh)
Year 7/8 Girls’ Cricket 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Sports Hall (Mrs Knight) 
Year 11 BTEC Coursework catch up 12.30pm-1.25pm in Stem 1 (Mr Richards)
Art Club 1.00pm-1.25pm KS4 in F46 (Mr Crannage) - KS3 in F48 (Mr Vest)
Knitting Nanas & Crafty Kids (Share your skills or learn from the best) 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library Resource Centre (Mrs Bulley)
Year 10 Food Technology Catch Up 3.35pm-4.25pm in G73 (Mr Thompson) 
Homework Club 3.30pm-4.30pm in G87 (Mrs Moore) 
IDL Literacy Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library
(Mrs Wilson)
Drama Group (Years 7 - 10) 3.30pm-4.30pm (Mr Coe) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Climbing Club 3.40pm-4.40pm at the Climbing Wall (Mr Shires) 
Trampolining/ Badminton 3.30pm-5.00pm in the Sports Hall (Mrs Knight) 
Girls’ Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Astro turf/Grass (Mr Gibbon-Hayes)
Year 10 Boys' Football 3.30pm-4.30pm on the Field (Mr Johnston)
Year 11 GCSE PE Practice Handball moderation 3.30pm-5pm - Tennis courts or Astro (Mr Richards/ Mrs Morley)
Table Tennis 6.00pm-9.00pm in the Main Hall (External Coach - Fee Required)

Thursday 27th February
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Mrs Bulley/ Miss Goodier) CANCELLED THIS WEEK
Languages Club 12.30pm-1.25pm in G14 
(Mrs Marshall-Busawon)
Year 7 Homework Club 12.30pm-1.25pm in F37 
(Miss Hester)
Year 10 Geography Revision 1.00pm-1.25pm in G20 (Mrs Sheikh)
Art Club 1.00pm-1.25pm KS4 in F46 (Mr Crannage) - KS3 in F48 (Mr Vest)
Year 7/8 Homework Club 1.00pm-1.25pm in G22 (Prefects)
Year 7/8 Boys' Cricket 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Sports Hall (Mr Richards/ Mr King)
IDL Literacy Intervention 3.30pm-4.30pm in the Library 
(Mrs Wooldridge)
Vocal Group 3.30pm-4.30pm in G69 (Mr Harrison)
Climbing Club 3.40pm-4.40pm at the Climbing Wall (Mr Shires)
Year 10 GCSE PE Revision 3.30pm-4.30pm in G23 (Mrs Knight)
Year 11 GCSE PE Revision
3.30pm-4.30pm in G22 (Mrs Morley)
Year 7 Football Match (a) vs High Tunstall 4.00pm kick off-5.45pm (Mr Johnston)
Key Stage 3 Boys' Rugby 3.30pm-4.30pm (Mr Johnston) CANCELLED THIS WEEK

Friday 28h February
Year 7/8 Volleyball 12.50pm-1.20pm in the Sports Hall (Mrs Knight) 
School Nurse Drop-in Session 
12.30pm-1.25pm (Medical Room - G86)
Years 7-11 Homework/ Accelerated Reading Quiz/ Reading 12.30pm-1.25pm in the Library (Miss Goodier) 
Year 10 GCSE/BTEC Coursework catch up 12.30pm-1.25pm in G22 (Mr Johnston)
Year 11 GCSE/BTEC Coursework catch up 12.30pm-1.25pm in Stem 1 (Mr Richards)
Year 11 Geography Revision 3.30pm-4.30pm in G20 (Mrs Sheikh)
Homework Club 3.30pm-4.00pm in G87 (Mrs Wilson)
Handwriting/Graffiti Club 
3.35pm-4.35pm in the Library (Mr Shires)
GCSE Art Masterclass 3.30pm-5.00pm in F46 (Mr Crannage)
Year 11 GCSE PE Practice Football moderation 3.30pm-5pm - Astro and Field (Mr Richards/ Mrs Morley)